Resources | Health News | Therapies | Fitness |
Bitter Orange |
IntroductionThe bitter orange tree is native to eastern Africa and tropical Asia. Today, it is grown throughout the Mediterranean region and elsewhere, including California and Florida. Bitter orange oil is used in foods, cosmetics, and aromatherapy products. Bitter orange oil from the tree's leaves is called petitgrain, and oil from the flowers is called neroli. Common Names—bitter orange, Seville orange, sour orange, Zhi shi Latin Names—Citrus aurantium What It Is Used For
How It Is UsedThe dried fruit and peel (and sometimes flowers and leaves) are taken by mouth in extracts, tablets, and capsules. Bitter orange oil can be applied to the skin. What the Science Says
Side Effects and Cautions
Sources
|
This information is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. You should not use this material to diagnose or treat a health condition or disease without consulting with your healthcare provider. Privacy Policy © 1998-2010 Personal Health Zone Click above for Service Agreement and Contact Information. Accessing this service binds you to terms stated. Advertisements appear throughout this website as a means of funding the site. This site is updated monthly and operates independently of any health associations or organizations. The owner of this site has no medical training and the information presented comes from government resources and health professionals in their respected fields. Home Page: Personal Health Zone |
| | We comply with the HONcode standard for health trust worthy information: verify here. |